Cases: Construction
[…] Cases: Construction

Construction, Special Fee Shifting Statutes: Contract Between The Parties Not Required For Awarded Code Civ. Proc. § 1032 Fees Of $2,114,434 And Costs Of $104,498 Against Real Estate Agent Defendant For Violations Of Bus. & Prof. Code § 7160

Cases: Construction, Cases: Special Fee Shifting Statutes

Defendant Had Fraudulently Induced Plaintiff To Enter Into Contract With Defendant’s Associates For Home Renovation Work.             Bus. & Prof. Code § 7160 allows for an award of reasonable attorney’s fees, in addition to penalties and damages, to “[a]ny person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited […]

Construction, Prevailing Party: General Contractor Plaintiff Prevailing In Litigation Matter Against Subcontractor Through A Summary Judgment Motion Entitled To Contractual Fees

Cases: Construction, Cases: Prevailing Party