Trade Secrets: Fourth District, Division 3 Attorney’s Fees/Costs Award Of $484,943.46 In Trade Secrets Case
[…] Trade Secrets: Fourth District, Division 3 Attorney’s Fees/Costs Award Of $484,943.46 In Trade Secrets Case

Objective Speciousness of Claim Results From Lack of Evidence – Plaintiff’s Belief That Claim Might Be Supported Doesn’t Cut the Mustard

     Under California Civil Code section 3426.4, “[if] a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party.”  And under the applicable case law, “bad faith” in connection with a trade secrets claim has both an “objective” and a “subjective” prong.  The claim must be “objectively specious” and brought in “subjective bad faith.”