Companion Post To Our Post Describing A Reversal Of Fees Based On Civil Code Section 1717.
[…] Companion Post To Our Post Describing A Reversal Of Fees Based On Civil Code Section 1717.
We recently posted on McAlister Investments, Inc. v. Thomas, Case No. G056330 (4th Dist., Div. 3 Sept. 30, 2019) (unpublished), where our Santa Ana local court reversed an attorney’s fees award after concluding a declaratory relief action did not trigger a fees clause encompassing contractual breach situations. The appellate court also rebuffed that Civil Code section 3334 provided a fee entitlement basis. That provision states that, except for eminent domain or unlawful detainer matters, “[t]he detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, not exceeding five years next preceding the commencement of the action or proceeding to enforce the right to damages, the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.” (Italics added.) In rejecting the notion that attorney’s fees were recoverable under section 3334, the appellate panel concluded:
“Under California law, ‘costs’ include attorney fees only if they are specifically allowed by contract, statute, or law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd.