Requests For Admission: Trial Court’s Denial Of Prevailing Plaintiff’s Request For Costs Of Proof Fees Affirmed.
[…] The Record Showed The Existence Of At Least One Of The Four Exceptions To The Otherwise Mandatory Fee Award Under Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.420.

            In Figg v. Mann, Case No. D078585 (4th Dist., Div. 1 July 19, 2021) (unpublished), prevailing personal injury plaintiff appealed the trial court’s denial of his motion to recover his costs of proof against defendant for failure to admit to any of plaintiff’s injuries prior to trial – arguing that the award was mandatory under Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.420. 

            The 4/1 DCA found no abuse of discretion.  There are four exceptions to the mandatory costs of proof awards under § 2033.420: “(1) that an objection to the request was sustained or a response to the request was waived; (2) the admission sought was of no substantial importance; (3) the party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that the party would prevail on the matter; or (4) there was other good reason for the failure to admit the request.”  (Laabs v. City of Victorville, 163 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1276 (2008).)