Fourth District, Division 2 Finds No “Prevailing Party” Standard Applies in Post-Judgment Collection Efforts With Respect to Fee Recovery.
[…] Judgment Enforcement: Denial Of Fee Recovery For Post-Judgment Efforts, Including Fraudulent Conveyance Action Producing Return Of Property, Reversed And Remanded

Fourth District, Division 2 Finds No “Prevailing Party” Standard Applies in Post-Judgment Collection Efforts With Respect to Fee Recovery.

     In this category, we have examined several decisions dealing with statutes that allow for fee recovery, if certain conditions are met (with a judgment having to provide for fee recovery), under Code of Civil Procedure sections 685.040 and 685.080. Section 685.040 simply provides “[t]he judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment” including attorney’s fees “if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor” pursuant to contract, statute or law, having no “prevailing party” language. The next unpublished decision, coming out of the Fourth District, Division 2, dealt with post-judgment collection efforts arising out of a prior anti-SLAPP win.

     Cochran v. City of Murrieta, Case No.