Fourth District, Division 3 Finds Corporation Presented Inadequate Appellate Record to Properly Challenge Award.
[…] Fourth District, Division 3 Finds Corporation Presented Inadequate Appellate Record to Properly Challenge Award.
California Corporations Code section 317(d) allows a corporate agent who has been successful in the defense of any action by the corporation, where the purpose was to procure a judgment in the corporation’s favor “by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation,” to be indemnified against “expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.”