First District, Division 1 Grants Writ of Mandate Because Trial Court Failed to Exercise Any Discretion on Undertaking for Substantial Cost/Fees Order.
[…] List & Lathrop, 2 Cal.App.4th 993, 998 (1992) and later cases such as Amwest Surety Ins. Co. v. Patriot Homes, Inc., 135 Cal.App.4th 82, 84 (2005). However, the Court of Appeal did agree with us, observing “[t]he normal practice, however, is to appeal both the judgment and the subsequent award” and citing in support Torres v. City of San Diego, 154 Cal.App.4th 214, 222 (2007).)
Even though defendants had paid off the first damages judgment, plaintiff moved for the trial court to order a discretionary undertaking under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9(a), which provides “[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in Sections 917.1 to 917.8, inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given, in any of the following cases: … (3) The judgment against appellant is solely for costs awarded to the respondent by the trial court pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.” The trial court denied the request, finding that no undertaking was required for a “solely costs” judgment and none of the section 917.9(a) circumstances were at play.